Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.justcuriousclub.com.

Just Curious Club privacy statement

Just Curious Club (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us (your “Information”). 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What information do we use?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us 

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product or service. The information you give us may include your name, work address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information. 

Information we collect about you 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information: 

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform; 
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

Information we receive from other sources 

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, personal and administrative assistants). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

How do we use this information?

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Information we collect about you. 

We will use this information: 

    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site for the purposes of ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive and social media features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources 

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Future correspondence

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your Information as mentioned above.

However, from time to time we would like to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This Information is not shared with a third party and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

How do we share your information?

You acknowledge and agree that from time to time we have the right to share your personal information with: 

  • Selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Where do we store your information?

All Information we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union.

Once we have received your information, we have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

However and unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site at transmission stage; any transmission is at your own risk.

How long do we keep your information for?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

The Information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you wish to know which Information we are processing about you, or if you do not wish for us to process your Information anymore or if you believe the Information we process on you is incorrect or obsolete you can request to see this Information and/or have it corrected or deleted by us by contacting hello@justcuriousclub.com 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Information, please contact us at the email address above to have the matter investigated. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Information not in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted and notified to you by e-mail.

 

Scroll to Top